Privacy Policy

Overview
Here at Your Beauty Guide, the protection of your personal information is very important to us. To help you understand what personal information we collect, how we collect it and how we might disclose or share the personal information we collect, we have prepared this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). YourBeautyGuide.com.au is an Australian owned online business directory operated by Your Beauty Guide (ABN 34 710 318 677).

So what is considered “Personal Information”?
Personal information as defined by the Privacy Act, is information which may identify you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Your Beauty Guide (“yourbeautyguide.com.au”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the information collected by us, how we use that information and with whom we might share it. It is important to note that we may change, update and amend this policy periodically and without notice, so we recommend you review this page occasionally to remain advised.

What personal information do we collect?
The personal information we can collect and store may include, your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, business information, occupation/position, preferences for using our website and services, records of your communications and interactions with us, transaction details and history, internet protocol address, device type and connection information and your account user name and password and (depending on the service) banking and/or credit card details.

In some instances, your personal information may be provided to us by another person (for example, if they submit a business listing on your behalf). If that happens, we may contact you to inform you, and to let you know that you may contact us for more information.

How is personal information collected?
We collect personal information using various methods including:

  • directly from you through our websites, via phone, via application forms or when you download and use digital applications;
  • from other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites);
  • from publicly available sources such as online and offline directories;
  • from our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence (like social networks);
  • when we are required by law; and
  • when you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our website that you visit, and what you click on.

This list is not an exhaustive list of the information we may collect or store, as the service or product offered may require further information. If you choose not to provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

Most of the time, we will collect personal information directly from you, although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business details that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents or persons.

How do we use your personal information?
Your personal information may be used to;

  • verify your identity;
  • conduct credit checks and help prevent fraudulent activity;
  • provide products and services, including directory services and advertising through various forms of media;
  • provide, manage and administer your account and services;
  • help us provide better services and information to you;
  • perform research and analysis in order to improve our products, services and technologies;
  • help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure; and
  • promote and market products and/or services to you.

If you do not want us to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please let us know using the ‘Contact Us’ link at the bottom of this page. If you have previously subscribed to receive specific emails from us, you will continue to receive them until you unsubscribe to cancel your subscription.

When do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, but only if required by law or in accordance with this policy and in relation to providing you with our services. We take all reasonable steps in maintaining the security of your personal information and protecting it from unauthorised disclosure.

Your Beauty Guide requires organisations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information. These organisations may be based locally or overseas and they may perform functions for us such as:

  • information technology services;
  • data verification services;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing or debt-recovery functions;
  • managing your advertising;
  • marketing and sales services;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or advisers(when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations;
  • credit providers(for credit related purposes);
  • government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law.

If we share your information with a third party, we will require the third party to only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

About our website and servers
When you visit our website, our web servers(the systems used to present our website), record anonymous information such as the time, date and Uniform Resource Locator(URL) of the information request. This anonymous information helps us to monitor the performance of our website and services and to improve the development of our website. We may also use third party software and services to analyse this information for the purpose of providing better services, enhanced website features and statistical analysis reporting.

Internet Protocol Addresses
Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are a unique identifier of your computer or device on the internet. Your IP address is used to provide internet session management and to facilitate security measures that detect and prohibit any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our website. More information about the IP address can be found on the Wikipedia website at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address.

Cookies – What are they, what do they store and how are they used?
Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help administer our services to you. Cookies are a tiny text file stored by your web browser or device that contain information about your visit to our website. Our website uses cookies to remember your preferences, improve your online experience and to administer our services to you. Cookies may sometimes store personal information about you and we treat this information the same way as any other personal information you provide. If you would like to be notified when cookies are being used, or you would like to disable the use of cookies, you may do so by changing the settings of your web browser. Each browser is different and you should refer to your browser’s help file for more information on how to disable, enable or be notified about the use of cookies. If you choose to disable the use of cookies, please be advised that you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or experience the added features offered when cookies are enabled.

Third Party Analytics
Your Beauty Guide may use third party software and/or services to analyse our website usage statistics. Such analysis may be performed using data collected from our website. The technology used is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances, personal information may be collected unintentionally. For example, an email address included within a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or by Your Beauty Guide for any purpose.

Additional information in relation to Your Beauty Guide’s website services
Our website may collect information about your location at a given time in order to assist us in providing you with the service you require. You may choose not to have your location information collected by Your Beauty Guide by turning off ‘location services’ within your mobile device or by disallowing your computer browser’s submission of this information when it notifies you that our website has requested it. However, please be advised that this may result in Your Beauty Guide not being able to provide you with the service, or parts of the service you require.

Third party sites
As an online business directory, we provide links and information to and about other businesses and websites. You may visit or view these websites by clicking or following links contained within YourBeautyGuide.com.au. Please be advised that information provided, collected or stored by third party websites is in no way controlled, monitored or endorsed by Your Beauty Guide, and we recommend that you read and understand the privacy statements of each of the websites you visit. Your Beauty Guide’s privacy policy applies only to Your Beauty Guide’s website and we assume no responsibility for information and content of any third party website.

How accurate is your information?
Your Beauty Guide endeavours to ensure the personal information we collect about you is up-to-date and correct. However, the accuracy of the details we receive largely depends on the information you provide to us. If there are any errors, omissions or changes to your personal information, please let us know.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints
The protection of your privacy is very important to us. As such, we encourage you to contact us immediately if you believe your personal information is incorrect, has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law or if you have any privacy concerns regarding our website, our use of your personal information or the services we provide by contacting us using the ‘Contact Us’ link at the bottom of this page, so that we can address them accordingly.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

More information about Privacy
For more information on privacy, you may visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Last Updated June 1st 2016

Privacy Awareness Week